NJSO Premieres

World Premieres

1922–23

The Dark Road by Cecil Forsyth (Schradieck Aue, viola)

1924–25

Theme and Variations for String Orchestra and Flute by James McD. Craven (Roscoe Possel, flute)

1924–25

Intaglio by John Tasker Howard

1926–27

Silhouette by A. Walter Kramer

1926–27

Overture on French Noels by Philip James

1928–29

Fantasy on a Choral Theme for Piano and Orchestra by John Tasker Howard (John Tasker Howard, piano)

1943–44

Ballade for String Orchestra by John Tasker Howard

1949–50

When Dad was a Fireman by Herbert Haufrecht

1965–66

Symphony No. 6 by Roger Sessions (NJSO commission)

1963–64

Inscriptions from Whitman by Ulysses Kay (NJSO co-commission with the New Jersey Tercentenary Committee)

1967–68

The Enchanted Midnight by Ben Weber

1967–68

Six Variations with Twelve Notes by Ben Starer

1975–76

Opus 1776 by Fedor Kabalin

1983–84

The Tempest (Act I, Scene 2) by Peter Westergaard

1986–87 

Tapestry by Eleanor Cory

1987–88

Four Images for Orchestra by Stephen Jaffe (NJSO commission)

1988–89

Concerto for Double Orchestra by Ezra Laderman (NJSO commission)

1989–90

Viola Concerto by John Harbison (Jaime Laredo, viola) (NJSO commission)

1990–91

L’ondine et la Pecheur by Paul Dukas (Dawn Upshaw, soprano)

1990–91

Iscariot by Christopher Rouse (NJSO commission)

1991–92

Symphony No. 2 by Aaron Jay Kernis

1991–92

Sun Songs and Nocturnes for male ensemble and orchestra by John David Ernest (Chanticleer)

1991–92

Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Joseph Turrin (Carol Wincenc, flute)

1992–93

Silent Night/Bizarro World by Michael Daugherty

1992–93

Sinfonia Concertante for Soprano Saxophone by Augusta Read Thomas (Jane Ira Bloom, saxophone)

1992–93

Symphony No. 6 by George Rochberg

1993–94

Piano Concerto No. 2 by Richard Danielpour (Christopher O’Riley, piano)

1993–94

Lightning: An Overture by William Thomas McKinley

1993–94

Violin Concerto, “Winter” by Jose Serebrier (Michael Guttman, violin)

1993–94

Settings for Small Orchestra by Mel Powell (NJSO commission)

1994–95

Organ Concerto by Anthony Newman (Anthony Newman, organ)

1995–96

Fantasy on a Gypsy Breeze by Dudley Moore (Lynn Redgrave, narrator)

1996–97

Concerto for Piccolo and Orchestra by Lowell Lieberman (Jan Gippo, piccolo)

1996–97

Eclipse Musings by Augusta Read Thomas (Bonita Boyd, flute, and Nicholas Goluses, guitar)

1996–97

Goldberg Variations II by William Thomas McKinley (Bernard Goldberg, flute)

1996–97

Variations for Flute and Chamber Orchestra by Glen Cortese (John Wilton, flute)

1996–97

Turns for Cello and Orchestra by David Sampson (Paul Tobias, cello)

1997–98

Celestial Night by Richard Danielpour (NJSO commission)

1997–98

Pageant & Proclamation by George Walker (NJSO commission)

2000–01

The Song of P’ipa by Bun-Ching Lam (Wu Man, p’ipa) (NJSO commission)

2000–01

Flauta Carioca by Thomas Oboe Lee (Bart Feller, flute) (NJSO commission)

2001–02

God, Mississippi, and A Man Called Evers by Hannibal (NJSO commission)

2001–02 

Dreames and Imaginations by Libby Larsen (NJSO commission)

2002–03

Leda and the Swan by Robert Aldridge (NJSO commission)

2002–03

Apparitions by Richard Danielpour (NJSO commission)

2002–03

Slides by Derek Bermel (NJSO commission)

2003–04

Centre Bridge (dark river) for string orchestra and electronic sound by Frances White

2004–05

Caribbiana by Stewart Goodyear (NJSO commission)

2004–05

Triple Concerto for clarinet, viola, piano and orchestra by Lalo Schifrin

2005–06

Red Oak Dawn by Charles Coleman (NJSO commission)

2006–07 

“Maestro’s Waltz” by Darryl Kubian (NJSO commission)

2007–08

3-2-1 by Darryl Kubian (Eric Wyrick, traditional and electric violin) (NJSO commission)

2010–11

Carnival of the Creatures by Bruce Adolphe

2010–11

Elmer Gantry Suite by Robert Aldridge (NJSO commission)

2011–12 

Sinfonia No. 4 (Strands) by George Walker

2011–12

Kaddish for violin and orchestra by Richard Danielpour (co-commission) 

2013–14

Stones & Streams by Geri Allen

2013–14

Barcarolles for a Sinking City by Lowell Liebermann

2014–15

Symphony by Edward T. Cone

2014–15

O for a Muse of Fire by Darryl Kubian

2015–16

The Wounded Healer (Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra) by Richard Danielpour

United States Premieres

1923–24

St. Paul’s Suite by Gustav Holst

1924–25

Overture on Yiddish Themes, Op. 34 by Sergey Prokofiev

1925–26

Welsh Fantasia by Cyrill Jenkins

1986–87

Two Poems by Gerald Levinson

1992–93

Green Places by Gary Schocker (James Galway, flute)

1992–93

Variations for Orchestra by George Walker

2003–04 

Concerto for flute and chamber orchestra by Boris Parsadanian (Maarika Järvi, flute)

2003–04

Musica Triste for flute, vibraphone, bells and strings by Eino Tamberg (Maarika Järvi, flute)

2006–07

The Porazzi Fragment by Gavin Bryars

2006–07

A.S. In Memoriam by Rolf Martinsson

2007–08 

Danzas Concertantes for guitar and orchestra by Roberto Sierra (Manuel Barrueco, guitar)

2008–09 

Symphony No. 4, “Magma,” by Erkki-Sven Tuur (Evelyn Glennie, percussion)

2012–13

Stumble to Grace Concerto for Piano and Orchestra by Steven Mackey

2013–14

Concerto for Cello and Orchestra by André Previn

2013–14

Earth Concerto by Tan Dun

East Coast Premieres

2008–09

Sergio Assad’s “Interchange” for guitar quartet and orchestra

2009–10

Roberto Sierra’s Sinfonia No. 4 (co-commission)

New Jersey Premieres

1986–87

Piano Concerto No. 4 (for the left hand) by Sergei Prokofiev (Leon Fleischer, piano)

1991–92

Star Isle by Toru Takemitsu

1991–92

Serenade by Michael Ruszczynski

1991–92

Poeme for Violin and Orchestra by George Walker (Cho-Liang Lin, violin)

1992–93 

Denouement by Conrad Cummings

1992–93

Flute Concerto by Lowell Lieberman (James Galway, flute)

1993–94

Silver Ladders by Joan Tower

1993–94

Water Garden by David Ott

1993–94 

SASIMA by Roberto Sierra

1994–95

From Me Flows What You Call Time by Toru Takemitsu (NEXUS Percussion Ensemble)

1994–95

Lyric Concerto for flute and orchestra by William Bolcom (James Galway, flute)

1995–96

Ceremonial No. 3 by Bernard Rands

1995–96

Piano Concerto No. 2 by Richard Danielpour (Christopher O’ Riley, piano)

1995–96

Symphony No. 3 by Henryk Gorecki (Benita Valente, soprano)

1995–96

A Chilly Moon in the Spring by Yen-Jun Hua

1995–96

Piano Concerto by Daniel Asia (André-Michael Schub, piano) (NJSO commission)

1996–97

Concerto for Piano, Violin, Cello and Orchestra by Ellen Zwilich (NJSO commission)

1997–98

Violin Concerto No. 2 by Krzysztof Penderecki (Chantal Juilett, violin)

1997–98

New Era Dance by Aaron Jay Kernis

1997–98

Three Sketches by Joly Braga Santos

1998–99

Three Movements by Steve Reich

1998–99

Symphony No. 2 by Christopher Rouse

1998–99

Saludo by Roberto Sierra

2000–01

Suite from China Dreams by Bright Sheng

2000–01

Toward the Splendid City by Richard Danielpour

2000–01

Overture for Feet and Meters by Aaron Jay Kernis

2003–04 

Lost and Found by Steve Mackey

2003–04

Elegy to the Victims of September 11 for string orchestra by Jeffrey Cotton

2002–03

Ashes of Memory by Michael Hersch

2003–04

Concerto Originis for violin, two guitars, and chamber orchestra by Sergio Assad (Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, and Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars) (NJSO co-commission)

2007–08

Deus ex Machina by Michael Daugherty (Terrence Wilson, piano) (NJSO co-commission)

2010–11

Dancers, Dreamers and Presidents by Daniel Bernard Roumain

2013–14

Clarinet Concerto by Richard Danielpour