Musicians

“The orchestra is stocked with excellent players, and there were moments [when] the sound reached a fullness and polish that would be the envy of better-known ensembles on the other side of the state lines.”

The New York Times

Concertmaster
Eric Wyrick
The Donald L. Mulford Chair
More Info
Librarian
Erin Vander Wyst
Principal Librarian
More Info
Principal Timpani
Gregory LaRosa
The Mia and Victor Parsonnet Chair
More Info
Associate Concertmaster
Brennan Sweet
More Info
Assistant Concertmaster
David Southorn
More Info
Assistant Concertmaster
Adriana Rosin
More Info
First Violin
Naomi Youngstein
More Info
First Violin
James Tsao
More Info
First Violin
Xin Zhao
More Info
Principal Second Violin
Francine Storck
The Dr. Merton L. Griswold, Jr. Chair
More Info
Assistant Principal Second Violin
Rebekah Johnson
More Info
Second Violin
Debra Biderman
More Info
First Violin
Darryl Kubian
More Info
Second Violin
Ann Kossakowski
More Info
Second Violin
John Connelly
More Info
Second Violin
Susan Gellert
More Info
Second Violin
Alexandra Neglia
More Info
Second Violin
Ming Yang
More Info
Second Violin
Héctor Falcón
More Info
Violin
Fatima Aaziza
More Info
Violin
Wendy Chen
More Info
Violin
Maya Shiraishi
More Info
Violin
JoAnna Farrer
More Info
Violin
Minji Kwon
More Info
Violin
Bryan Hernandez-Luch
More Info
Principal Bass
Ha Young Jung
The Lawrence J. Tamburri Chair
More Info
Assistant Principal Bass
Alexander Bickard
More Info
Bass
Frank Lomolino
More Info
Bass
Jonathan Storck
The Andrew and Katherine Davis Chair
More Info
Bass
David Rosi
More Info
Principal Viola
Frank Foerster
The Margrit McCrane Chair
More Info
Assistant Principal Viola
Elzbieta Weyman
More Info
Viola
Michael Stewart
More Info
Viola
Christine Terhune
More Info
Viola
Martin Andersen
More Info
Viola
Lucy Corwin
More Info
Viola
Henry Kao
More Info
Viola
Brett Deubner
More Info
Viola
David Blinn
More Info
Principal Cello
Jonathan Spitz
The MCJ Amelior Foundation Chair, in honor of Barbara Bell Coleman
More Info
Assistant Principal Cello
Na-Young Baek
More Info
Cello
Sarah Seiver
More Info
Cello
Ted Ackerman
More Info
Cello
Frances Rowell
More Info
Cello
Hyewon Kim
More Info
Cello
Philo Lee
More Info
Cello
Laura Andrade
2019–20 NJSO Colton Fellow
More Info
Principal Bassoon
Robert Wagner
The Charlotte & Morris Tanenbaum Chair
More Info
Bassoon
Mark Timmerman
More Info
Principal Flute
Bart Feller
The Edda and James Gillen Chair
More Info
Principal Horn
Chris Komer
More Info
Flute / Piccolo
Kathleen Nester
Flute and Piccolo
More Info
Horn
Andrea Menousek
More Info
Principal Oboe
Robert Ingliss
The Arthur E. Walters and Marjory S. Walters Chair
More Info
Horn
Lawrence DiBello
More Info
Horn
Susan Standley
More Info
Horn
Eric Reed
More Info
Oboe / English Horn
Andrew Adelson
Second Oboe and English Horn
More Info
Principal Clarinet
Karl Herman
The Roy and Diana Vagelos Chair
More Info
Acting Principal Clarinet
Pascal Archer
The Roy and Diana Vagelos Chair
More Info
Clarinet / E-Flat Clarinet
Andrew Lamy
Second Clarinet and E-Flat Clarinet
More Info
Principal Trumpet
Garth Greenup
The Amadeus Circle Chair
More Info
Assistant Principal Trumpet
Anderson Romero
More Info
Trumpet
David Larson
More Info
Principal Trombone
Charles Baker
More Info
Trombone
Vernon Post
More Info
Bass Trombone
Vincent Belford
More Info
Principal Tuba
Derek Fenstermacher
The Liss Family Chair
More Info
Principal Percussion
David Fein
More Info
Acting Principal Percussion
James Musto
More Info